Privacy Policy

At SilverOak Solicitors we are committed to protecting your information.  We recently updated our Privacy Policy to clarify how we protect your personal information in keeping with the EU’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  We are not changing the way in which we use your information. But our new notice provides you with more details about what we do.

At SilverOak Solicitors we are committed to protecting your information.  We recently updated our Privacy Policy to clarify how we protect your personal information in keeping with the EU’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  We are not changing the way in which we use your information. But our new notice provides you with more details about what we do.

Privacy Notice

This policy explains how we use the information and personal data about those providing us with information about a potential claim. This information is in our Terms of Business sent to you in our initial engagement letter. We would like to highlight a few points below in light of the new General Data Protections Regulations (GDPR) coming into force.

Please do not hesitate to contact the GDPR controller at SilverOak, Uzma Ali, at uzma@silveroaksolicitors.com if you have any queries.

By submitting information to us, you consent to our using your personal data and/or information in accordance with this policy. If you are a client of the firm, we may use information about you in different ways. Further information about this is available on request.

Your personal information

We invite you to provide personal information by filling in our claim forms.

Purpose of Processing

We will use the personal details you provide us in accordance with your request

Disclosure to third parties

We will only disclose your personal information to suppliers who process information on our behalf. We will not disclose information on your claim to anyone without your prior approval, unless we are legally required to do so, or in the event of the sale of the business and/or assets of SilverOak Solicitors.

Accessing and updating your information

You have the right to access information we hold about you. Please email our Data Protection Officer at uzma@silveroaksolicitors.com if you wish to make an access request, if you would like to update or amend the information we hold about you or if you have any other queries about this policy.

How long we’ll keep the information

We will keep the personal information you provide for as long as it is reasonable and necessary for the purpose of the processing. If we open a file and you become our client, the personal information will be kept in our line with the statutory obligations.

Security

Information is transmitted over a secure link, using encryption. Our security measures include the use of intrusion detection systems. The internet is not a secure medium. Therefore, although we have endeavoured to protect the security of the information we collect and process, we cannot ensure the security of data transmitted to or from our website via the internet. Any transmission is at your own risk (including the sending or receiving of email messages). Where you are provided with any confidential information (including a user ID or password), you must not disclose such information to any third party.

Governing law

We are governed by the laws of England and Wales. Please note that this policy does not create any contractual or other legal rights. We may change this policy at any time by updating the policy on our website. We recommend you check this page from time to time to ensure you are referring to the current policy. This policy is effective from 1 May 2018.

Complaints

For more information about this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact uzma@silveroaksolicitors.com . We will endeavour to resolve any of your concerns or complaints, however if we are unable to do so to your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the website is www.ico.org.uk or telephone 0303 123 1113

Privacy Notice

This policy explains how we use the information and personal data about those providing us with information about a potential claim. This information is in our Terms of Business sent to you in our initial engagement letter. We would like to highlight a few points below in light of the new General Data Protections Regulations (GDPR) coming into force.

Please do not hesitate to contact the GDPR controller at SilverOak, Uzma Ali, at uzma@silveroaksolicitors.com if you have any queries.

By submitting information to us, you consent to our using your personal data and/or information in accordance with this policy. If you are a client of the firm, we may use information about you in different ways. Further information about this is available on request.

Your personal information

We invite you to provide personal information by filling in our claim forms.

Purpose of Processing

We will use the personal details you provide us in accordance with your request

Disclosure to third parties

We will only disclose your personal information to suppliers who process information on our behalf. We will not disclose information on your claim to anyone without your prior approval, unless we are legally required to do so, or in the event of the sale of the business and/or assets of SilverOak Solicitors.

Accessing and updating your information

You have the right to access information we hold about you. Please email our Data Protection Officer at uzma@silveroaksolicitors.com if you wish to make an access request, if you would like to update or amend the information we hold about you or if you have any other queries about this policy.

How long we’ll keep the information

We will keep the personal information you provide for as long as it is reasonable and necessary for the purpose of the processing. If we open a file and you become our client, the personal information will be kept in our line with the statutory obligations.

Security

Information is transmitted over a secure link, using encryption. Our security measures include the use of intrusion detection systems. The internet is not a secure medium. Therefore, although we have endeavoured to protect the security of the information we collect and process, we cannot ensure the security of data transmitted to or from our website via the internet. Any transmission is at your own risk (including the sending or receiving of email messages). Where you are provided with any confidential information (including a user ID or password), you must not disclose such information to any third party.

Governing law

We are governed by the laws of England and Wales. Please note that this policy does not create any contractual or other legal rights. We may change this policy at any time by updating the policy on our website. We recommend you check this page from time to time to ensure you are referring to the current policy. This policy is effective from 1 May 2018.

Complaints

For more information about this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact uzma@silveroaksolicitors.com . We will endeavour to resolve any of your concerns or complaints, however if we are unable to do so to your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the website is www.ico.org.uk or telephone 0303 123 1113